Committees and chairs

Executive Board

  • Marco Narici - President (UK)
  • Sigmund Loland - Past President (NOR)
  • Tim Cable - President Elect (QAT)
  • Gisela Sjøgaard (DEN)
  • Joan Duda (UK)
  • Stephen Seiler (NOR)

Congress Presidents

  • Susanna Hedenborg (SWE)
  • Aage Radmann (SWE)

Chairs Local Scientific Committee

  • Susanna Hedenborg (SWE)

Biomechanics and Neurology

  • Anna Maria Drake (SWE)

Physiology and Sport Medicine

  • Jens Bangsbo (DEN)

Social Sciencies and Humanities

  • Aage Radmann (SWE)

Members of the Local Scientific Committee

  • Eva Ageberg (SWE)
  • Bo Carlsson (SWE)
  • Urban Johnson (SWE)
  • Tomas Peterson (SWE)
  • Gertrud Pfister (DEN)
  • Per Nilsson (SWE)
  • Johan Norberg (SWE)
  • Nikolai Nordsborg (DEN)
  • Ingrid Svensson (SWE)

Reviewers

  • Ingrid Svensson (SWE)
  • Andreas Jacobsson (SWE)
  • Anna Maria Drake (SWE)
  • Åsa Tornberg (SWE)
  • Birgitte Høier (DEN)
  • Elisabeth Apelmo (SWE)
  • Eva Ageberg (SWE)
  • Eva Horneij (SWE)
  • Frida Eek (SWE)
  • Gerald Gems (USA)
  • Hanna Isaksson (SWE)
  • Hans Hoppeler (SUI)
  • Henrik Gustavsson (SWE)
  • Ingegerd Ericsson (SWE)
  • Ingrid Svensson (SWE)
  • Jan Lexell (SWE)
  • Jan-Eric Ekberg (SWE)
  • Jenny Wikman (SWE)
  • Jesper Fundberg (SWE)
  • Jesper Lövind Andersen (DEN)
  • Jesper Lundbye Jensen (DEN)
  • Joakim Åkesson (SWE)
  • Jyri Backman (SWE)
  • Karin Book (SWE)
  • Kasper Skriver (DEN)
  • Katja Heinemeier (DEN)
  • Kelly Knez (QAT)
  • Kutte Jönsson (SWE)
  • Lars Holm (DEN)
  • Lasse Christiansen (DEN)
  • Lasse Gliemann Hybholdt (DEN)
  • Mark Andersen (SWE)
  • Michael Nyberg (DEN)
  • Mikael Londos (SWE)
  • Mogens Theisen Pedersen (DEN)
  • Natalia Stambulova (SWE)
  • Per Wollmer (SWE)
  • Peter Magnusson (DEN)
  • Peter Møller Christensen (DEN)
  • Richard Thomas (DEN)
  • Simon Graner (SWE)
  • Sofia Bunke (SWE)
  • Stephen Fritzdorf (SWE)
  • Svend Sparre Gertsen (DEN)
  • Sverker Fryklund (SWE)
  • Thornbjörn Åkerström (DEN)
  • Torbjörn Andersson (SWE)
  • Torsten Buhre (SWE)
  • Wade Knez (SWE)

Chairs Local Organizing Committee

  • Aage Radmann (SWE)
  • Susanna Hedenborg (SWE)

Members of the Organizing Committee

  • Maria Crona (SWE)
  • Per Eriksson (SWE)
  • Jenny Henrichson (SWE)
  • Christopher Johansson (SWE)
  • Annika Larsson (SWE)
  • Helena Nord (SWE)

Head of Volunteers

  • Annika Larsson (SWE)

ECSS Scientific Board

  • Anton Wagenmakers - Chair (UK)
  • Flemming Dela - Co-Chair (DK)
  • Jan Cabri - Secretary (NO)
  • Paul Greenhaff (UK)
  • Martin Halle (GER)
  • Susanna Hedenborg (SWE)
  • Luc van Loon (NL)
  • Jose Antonio Lopez Calbet (ES)
  • Abigail Louise Mackey-Sennels (DK)
  • Erich Müller (AT)
  • Nicole Wenderoth (SUI)

ECSS Scientific Committee

  • Natalia Balague (ES)
  • Wilhelm Bloch (DE)
  • Annalisa Cogo (IT)
  • Wim Derave (BEL)
  • Peter Federolf (AUT)
  • Taija Finni (FI)
  • Daniel Green (UK)
  • Michael Grey (UK)
  • Markus Gruber (DE)
  • Jørn Wulff Helge (DK)
  • Ylva Hellsten (DK)
  • Pierre-Nicolas Lemyre (NO)
  • Johannes van Lieshout (NL)
  • Mike McNamee (UK)
  • Maria Francesca Piacentini (IT)
  • Afroditi Stathi (UK)
  • Cecilie Thogersen-Ntoumani (AUS)
  • Janice Thompson (UK)

ECSS Office

  • Thomas Delaveaux (GER)
  • Elias Tsolakidis (GRE)
  • Steffen Neubert (GER)
  • Juliane Melber (GER)
  • Tuulia Hokkanen (FIN)