Committees and Chairs

ECSS Executive Board

  • Tim Cable - President (QAT)
  • Marco Narici – Past President (GBR)
  • Joan L. Duda - President Elect (GBR)
  • Bente Klarlund Pedersen (DEN)
  • Erich Müller (AUT)
  • Stephen Seiler (NOR)

Congress Presidents

  • Alexander Ferrauti (GER)
  • Petra Platen (GER)

Congress Vice President

  • Thomas Jaitner (GER)

Chairs Local Scientific Committee

  • Elke Grimminger-Seidensticker (GER)
  • Thomas Jaitner (GER)
  • Petra Platen (GER)

Members of the Local Scientific Committee

  • Ulrike Burrmann (GER)
  • Alexander Ferrauti (GER)
  • Marco Hagen (GER)
  • Daniel Hahn (GER)
  • Michael Kellmann (GER)
  • Marie-Luise Klein (GER)
  • Antje Klinge (GER)
  • Andreas Luh (GER)
  • Thomas Mühlbauer (GER)
Reviewers
  • Thomas Abel (GER)
  • Adiamantis Arampatzis (GER)
  • Winfried Banzer (GER)
  • Ulrich Bartmus (GER)
  • Ralph Beneke (GER)
  • Wilhelm Bloch (GER)
  • Michael Braumann (GER)
  • Klara Brixius (GER)
  • Ulrike Burrmann (GER)
  • Markus de Marées (GER)
  • Alfred Effenberg (GER)
  • Björn Eskofier (GER)
  • Jaime Fernandez-Fernandez (GER)
  • Alexander Ferrauti (GER)
  • Holger Gabriel (GER)
  • Petra Gieß-Stüber (GER)
  • Christine Graf (GER)
  • Urs Granacher (GER)
  • Elke Grimminger-Seidensticker (GER)
  • Marco Hagen (GER)
  • Daniel Hahn (GER)
  • Martin Halle (GER)
  • Florian Hanakam (GER)
  • Ulli Hartmann (GER)
  • Ilse Hartmann-Tews (GER)
  • Thomas Henke (GER)
  • Thomas Hilberg (GER)
  • Andreas Hohmann (GER)
  • Olaf Hoos (GER)
  • Kuno Hottenrott (GER)
  • Thomas Jaitner (GER)
  • Gernot Jendrusch (GER)
  • Jennifer Kappenstein (GER)
  • Michael Kellmann (GER)
  • Marie-Luise Klein (GER)
  • Antje Klinge (GER)
  • Martin Lames (GER)
  • Andreas Luh (GER)
  • Norbert Maassen (GER)
  • Frank Mayer (GER)
  • Tim Meyer (GER)
  • Thomas Mühlbauer (GER)
  • Arno Müller (GER)
  • Hermann Müller (GER)
  • Michael Mutz (GER)
  • Andreas Nieß (GER)
  • Mark Pfeiffer (GER)
  • Petra Platen (GER)
  • Wolfgang Potthast (GER)
  • Markus Raab (GER)
  • Sabine Radtke (GER)
  • Rüdiger Reer (GER)
  • Claus Reinsberger (GER)
  • Bettina Schaar (GER)
  • Walter Schmidt (GER)
  • Stefan Schneider (GER)
  • Wolfgang Schöllhorn (GER)
  • Jörg Schorer (GER)
  • Henry Schulz (GER)
  • Veit Senner (GER)
  • Tobias Siebert (GER)
  • Perikles Simon (GER)
  • Billy Sperlich (GER)
  • Thorsten Stein (GER)
  • Jürgen Steinacker (GER)
  • Gorden Sudeck (GER)
  • Christian Thiel (GER)
  • Alexander Ulbricht (GER)
  • Petra Wagner (GER)
  • Heiko Wagner (GER)
  • Thimo Wiewelhove (GER)
  • Alexander Woll (GER)

Chair of the Organizing Committee

  • Alexander Ferrauti (GER)
  • Elke Grimminger-Seidensticker (GER)

Members of the Organizing Committee

  • Anna Adamski (GER)
  • Ulrich Bartmus (GER)
  • Alexander Döweling (GER)
  • Daniela Fett (GER)
  • Janina Fett (GER)
  • Ulf Gebken (GER)
  • Volker Grabow (GER)
  • Marco Hagen (GER)
  • Thomas Henke (GER)
  • Dirk Hoffmann (GER)
  • Gernot Jendrusch (GER)
  • Kilian Kimmeskamp (GER)
  • Marius Kirmse (GER)
  • Till Krusche (GER)
  • Martin Lemke (GER)
  • Andreas Luh (GER)
  • Thomas Mühlbauer (GER)
  • Vanessa Oertzen-Hagemann (GER)
  • Christian Raeder (GER)
  • Anna Schauerte (GER)
  • Christoph Schneider (GER)
  • Katharina Trompeter (GER)
  • Jan Venzke (GER)
  • Thimo Wiewelhove (GER)

Members of the ECSS Scientific Board

  • Flemming Dela - Chair (DEN)
  • Susanna Hedenborg - Co-Chair (SWE)
  • Jan Cabri - Secretary (NOR)
  • Paul Greenhaff (GBR)
  • Albert Gollhofer (GER)
  • Martin Halle (GER)
  • Luc van Loon (NED)
  • Abigail Mackey-Sennels (GBR)
  • Nicole Wenderoth (SUI)
  • Cecilie Thogersen-Ntoumani (AUS)

Members of the ECSS Scientific Committee

  • Per Aagaard (DEN)
  • Jatin Burniston (GBR)
  • José Antonio López Calbet (ESP)
  • Annalisa Cogo (ITA)
  • Wim Derave (BEL)
  • Peter Federolf (NOR)
  • Taija Finni (FIN)
  • José González-Alonso (GBR)
  • Markus Gruber (GER)
  • Jørn Wulff Helge (DEN)
  • Ylva Hellsten (DEN)
  • Hans-Christer Holmberg (SWE)
  • Pierre-Nicolas Lemyre (NOR)
  • Johannes van Lieshaut (NED)
  • Maria Francesca Piacentini (ITA)
  • Oliver Seynnes (NOR)
  • Afroditi Stathi (GBR)
  • Cecilie Thogersen-Ntoumani (AUS)
  • Janice L. Thompson (GBR)
  • Matthias Wilhelm (SUI)

ECSS Office

  • Thomas Delaveaux (GER)
  • Elias Tsolakidis (GRE)
  • Steffen Neubert (GER)
  • Juliane Leyva Gonzalez (GER)
  • Tuulia Hokkanen (FIN)
  • Alexandra Zavadska (SVK)