Programme

Wednesday

[IS-PM04] Individualisation in Recovery Science
05.07.2017, Start: 15:30, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: TIM MEYER, SAARLAND UNIVERSITY [GERMANY] Contact
Speakers:

  • HECKSTEDEN, A. [GERMANY]: INDIVIDUALIZED DIAGNOSIS OF FATIGUE AND RECOVERY NEEDS Read - Contact
  • HALSON, S. [AUSTRALIA]: INDIVIDUAL RESPONSE TO INTERVENTIONS SUPPORTING RECOVERY Read - Contact
  • NEDELEC, M. [FRANCE]: SLEEP AND RECOVERY IN ELITE ATHLETES - A GOOD EXAMPLE FOR LARGE INTERINDIVIDUAL VARIABILITY Read - Contact

PL-PS01 Individuality - Social and Physiologic Perspectives for Fitness and Health
Date: 05.07.2017, Time: 17:15 – 19:00, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: BENTE KLARLUND PEDERSEN [DENMARK] Contact
Co-Chair: ELKE GRIMMINGER-SEIDENSTICKER, TU DORTMUND UNIVERSITY [GERMANY] Contact
Speakers:

  • ROBERTA SASSATELLI [ITALY]: CONSUMERS, ACTIVE LEISURE AND PERFORMATIVE RATIONALIZATION Read - Contact
  • HANS HOPPELER [SWITZERLAND]: INDIVIDUALITY IN SPORT - A PHYSIOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE Read - Contact

Opening Ceremony
Date: 05.07.2017, Time: 19:00 – 20:00, Lecture room: “Europa/West”

Thursday

[IS-PM03] Training Children's Hearts - Cardiac Adaptations to Exercise and Training in the Childhood Elite Athlete and Children with Heart Disease
06.07.2017, Start: 08:00, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: CRAIG WILLIAMS, UNIVERSITY OF EXETER [UNITED KINGDOM] Contact
Speakers:

  • PIELES, G. [UNITED KINGDOM]: INSIGHTS FROM EXERCISE STRESS IMAGING IN CHILDHOOD ATHLETES AND CHILDREN WITH CONGENITAL HEART DISEASE Read - Contact
  • WILLIAMS, C.A. [UNITED KINGDOM]: INTEGRATION OF ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY AND CARDIOPULMONARY TESTING WITH YOUNG ADOLESCENTS Read - Contact
  • OBERHOFFER, R. [GERMANY]: EXERCISE PERFORMANCE AND TRAINING ADAPTATION OF YOUNG ATHLETES Read - Contact

[IS-EX02] JSPFSM-ECSS Exchange Symposium: Challenging Physical Inactivity in Childhood and Adolescence - What Cross-Border Evidence and Issues Do We Have?
06.07.2017, Start: 09:45, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: RYOICHI NAGATOMI, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY [JAPAN] Contact
Speakers:

  • SUZUKI, K. [JAPAN]: COMPARISON OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND FITNESS OF ADOLESCENTS IN MAJOR ASIAN CITIES: THE ASIA-FIT STUDY Read - Contact
  • KAMIJO, K. [JAPAN]: THE RELATION OF CHILDHOOD FITNESS TO EXECUTIVE FUNCTION AND MEMORY Read - Contact
  • ANDERSEN, L. [NORWAY]: EFFECT OF SCHOOL BASED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY INTERVENTIONS Read - Contact

PL-PS02 Development of Talented Players to World Champions in Football
Date: 06.07.2017, Time: 11:30 – 12:45, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: JOAN DUDA [UNITED KINGDOM] Contact
Co-Chair: ALEXANDER FERRAUTI, RUHR-UNIVERSITY BOCHUM [GERMANY] Contact
Speakers:

  • MARK WILLIAMS [UNITED KINGDOM]: DEVELOPING ELITE FOOTBALL PLAYERS: PRACTICE, SPECIFICITY, AND PLASTICITY read - contact
  • TIM MEYER [GERMANY]: SCIENTIFIC SUPPORT FOR ELITE FOOTBALL - LESSONS FROM BRAZIL 2014 read - contact

IS-PM10 Strategies for Optimizing Elite Endurance Exercise Performance
Date: 06.07.2017, Time: 16:15 - 17:45, Lecture room: "Europa/West" [Applied track]
Chair: CARSTEN LUNDBY [SWITZERLAND] Contact
Speakers:

  • ASKER JEUKENDRUP [UNITED KINGDOM]: NUTRITIONAL STRATEGIES FOR OPTIMIZING ELITE ENDURANCE EXERCISE PERFORMANCE read - contact
  • BENT RÖNNESTAD [NORWAY]: HIGH INTENSITY INTERVAL TRAINING AND PERIODIZATION read - contact
  • CARSTEN LUNDBY [SWITZERLAND]: ALTITUDE AND HEAT TRAINING STRATEGIES

IS-SP02 Sports Engineering Methods for Sports Science: Wearable Sensors and Machine Learning - Sponsored by Adidas
Date: 06.07.2017, Time: 18:00 - 19:30, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: BJOERN ESKOFIER [GERMANY] Contact
Speakers:

  • VALENTINA CAMOMILLA [ITALY]: IN-FIELD USE OF WEARABLE MAGNETO-INERTIAL SENSORS FOR MOTOR CAPACITY, SPORT PERFORMANCE, OR RISK OF INJURY EVALUATION: STATE OF THE ART AND PERSPECTIVES read - contact
  • BJOERN ESKOFIER [GERMANY]: WEARABLE COMPUTING SYSTEMS AND MACHINE LEARNING FOR SPORTS SCIENCE RESEARCH read - contact
  • VEIT SENNER [GERMANY]: WHEN MODELING BECOMES THE KEY TO UNDERSTANDING: THE POWER OF MODELING APPROACHES IN SPORTS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING read - contact

Friday

IS-PM02 Exercise and the Brain
Date: 07.07.2017, Time: 08:00 - 09:30, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: STEFAN SCHNEIDER [GERMANY] Contact
Speakers:

  • ROMAIN MEEUSEN [BELGIUM]: EXERCISE, NEUROTRANSMISSION AND NEUROGENESIS read - contact
  • STEFAN SCHNEIDER [GERMANY]: FROM SPACE TO SCHOOL - NEURO-ENHANCEMENT THROUGH EXERCISE read - contact
  • MARIA-CRISTINA POLIDORI [GERMANY]: RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN COGNITION, ANTIOXIDANT DEFENCE SYSTEM AND VASCULAR FUNCTION: RATIONALE FOR EXERCISE INTERVENTIONS IN ADVANCED AGE read - contact

IS-SP03 Achieving Top Performance and Injury Prevention in Football: From Science to Practice - Sponsored by Aspetar
Date: 07.07.2017, Time: 09:45 - 11:15, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: GEORGE NASSIS [QATAR] Contact
Speakers:

  • GEORGE NASSIS [QATAR]: WORKLOAD MONITORING, PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT AND INJURY RISK read - contact
  • LESLIE PODLOG [UNITED STATES]: PSYCHOLOGICAL PREDICTORS OF INJURIES IN TEAM SPORTS read - contact
  • TIM MEYER [GERMANY]: AN INTEGRATED SPORTS MEDICINE AND SPORTS SCIENCE APPROACH FOR INJURY AND DISEASE PREVENTION IN FOOTBALL: THEORY AND PRACTICAL APPLICATION read - contact

PL-PS04 Inclusion In Sport
Date: 07.07.2017, Time: 11:30 – 12:45, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: SABINE RADTKE [GERMANY] Contact
Co-Chair: Co-Chair: THOMAS JAITNER, UNIVERSITY OF DORTMUND [GERMANY] Contact
Speakers:

  • GERT-PETER BRÜGGEMANN [GERMANY]: PROSTHESES AND ORTHOSES – HOW DO THEY EFFECT LOAD MANAGEMENT AND SPORTS PERFORMANCE? read - contact
  • P. DAVID HOWE [UNITED KINGDOM]: THE BUSINESS OF INCLUSIVE SPORT: A PHILOSOPHICAL ANTHROPOLOGY OF UTOPIA read - contact

IS-PM05 Hot Topics in Altitude Medicine and Altitude Training
Date: 07.07.2017, Time: 16:15 - 17:45, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: WALTER SCHMIDT [GERMANY] Contact
Speakers:

  • PETER BÄRTSCH [GERMANY]: THE BRAIN IN ACUTE MOUNTAIN SICKNESS AND HIGH ALTITUDE CEREBRAL EDEMA read - contact
  • WALTER SCHMIDT [GERMANY]: HBMASS AND ALTITUDE – AN UPDATE FOCUSSING ON PERFORMANCE, TRAINING AND HEALTH read - contact
  • GIRARD, O. [QATAR]: BEST PRACTICES IN ALTITUDE TRAINING FOR TEAM SPORTS read - contact

IS-PM07 The Individual Human Phenotype - Effects of Genetics, Epigenetics, Exercise and Nutrition
Date: 07.07.2017, Time: 18:00 - 19:30, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: WILHELM BLOCH [GERMANY] Contact
Speakers:

  • BERND WOLFARTH [GERMANY]: GENETIC ASPECTS read - contact
  • LUC VAN LOON [NETHERLANDS]: INDIVIDUAL RESPONSES TO RESISTANCE TYPE EXERCISE TRAINING read - contact
  • WILHELM BLOCH [GERMANY]: EPIGENETIC ASPECTS read - contact

Saturday

IS-PM12 Muscle Carnitine: The Key Player in Muscle Fuel Selection?
Date: 08.07.2017, Time: 08:00 - 09:30, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: PAUL GREENHAFF [UNITED KINGDOM] Contact
Speakers:

  • BENTE KIENS [DENMARK]: THE LIMITATIONS TO FATTY ACID OXIDATION IN THE TRANSITION FROM MODERATE TO HIGH INTENSITY EXERCISE IN HUMANS AND THE MECHANISTIC BASIS OF THIS LIMITATION
  • STEPHAN KRAHENBÜHL [SWITZERLAND]: THE IMPACT OF CARNITINE DEPLETION ON TISSUE CARNITINE AVAILABILITY AND MUSCLE METABOLISM AND FUNCTION
  • FRANCIS STEPHENS [UNITED KINGDOM]: INCREASING MUSCLE CARNITINE AVAILABILITY IN HUMANS AND ITS IMPACT ON MUSCLE FUEL SELECTION AND REGULATION IN EXERCISE AND HEALTH read - contact

PL-PS03 Back Pain - Prevention and Therapy in the Modern Society
Date: 08.07.2017, Time: 11:30 – 12:45, Lecture room: "Europa/West"
Chair: FRANK MAYER [GERMANY] Contact
Co-Chair: PETRA PLATEN, INSTITUTE OF SPORTS MEDICINE AND SPORTS SCIENCES [GERMANY] Contact
Speakers:

  • DEBORAH FALLA [GERMANY]: NEW INSIGHTS INTO MOTOR ADAPTATION IN LOW BACK PAIN AND NECK PAIN: IMPLICATIONS FOR SPORTS MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION read - contact
  • MONIKA HASENBRING [GERMANY]: PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND BIOPSYCHOSOCIAL MODERATION IN MUSCULOSKELETAL PAIN: HOW TO CONCEPTUALIZE HEALTH-PROMOTING ACTIVITY? read - contact

YIA Award Presentations
Date: 08.07.2017, Time: 15:30 – 16:45, Lecture room: ”Europa/West”

Presidential Lecture
Date: 08.07.2017, Time: 16:45 – 17:15, Lecture room: “Europa/West”